Select Page
AIDE

Schedule of Program

 

TIME THU – 1 AUG
10.30AM – 1.30PM

MARINE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR NSW SCHOOL


DAMIAN JONES
Topic: Introduction to Scuba Diving

SARAH-JO LOBWEIN
Topic: Marine Conservation

LUCAS HANDLEY
Topic: Introduction to freediving
TIME FRI – 2 AUG
10.30AM – 1.30PM

MARINE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR NSW SCHOOL


DAMIAN JONES
Topic: Introduction to Scuba Diving

SARAH-JO LOBWEIN
Topic: Marine Conservation

LUCAS HANDLEY
Topic: Introduction to freediving
TIME SAT – 3 AUG
10.30AM – 11.00AMVIDEO PRESENTATION
11.00AM – 11.30AMKEL BRADLEY
Topic: Dive Gear Maintenance
11.30AM – 12.00PMBRETT LOBWEIN
Topic: Photographing Bucket Lists
12.00PM – 12.30 PMDOMINIK FRETZ
Topic: Enigmatic mega-fauna around the world
12.30PM – 1.00 PM FIONA MERIDA
Topic: 3000 Reasons why the Great Barrier Reef
1.00PM – 1.30PM VANESSA MIGNON
Topic: “In the world of giants”
1.30PM – 2.00PMDAVID STRIKE
Topic: The Race to the Deep
2.00PM – 2.30PM HOLLIE NEWMAN
Topic: Empowering and Educating Future Generation
2.30PM – 3.30PMMARINE RESCUE FORUM
Topic: Marine Plastic Pollution
Moderator: Joni Pini-Fitzsimmons
Panel of Speakers:
Sarah-Jo Lobwein
Dr Scott Wilson
Harriet Spark
Terry L.Cummins
Monica Chin
Fiona Merida
3.30PM – 4.00PMPT HIRSCHFIELD
Topic: The Scuba Vs Tumour Adventures of PT Hirschfield (aka Pink Tank Scuba)
4.00PM – 4.30PMWITOLD HOFFMAN
Topic: Seacraft - unique diver propulsion vehicle, with engine working in full water immersion
4.30PM – 5.00PMMIKE SCOTLAND
Topic: How to take better underwater photographs
5.00PM – 5.30PMBOB MCCOMB "SHARKEY
Topic: Spearfishing in Sydney
6.00PM – 6.30PM
TIME SUN – 4 AUG
10.30AM – 11.00AMVIDEO PRESENTATION
11.00AM – 11.30AMKEL BRADLEY
Topic: Dive Gear Maintenance
11.30AM – 12.00PMGAETANO D. GARGIULO
Topic: Light in Underwater Photography
12.00PM – 12.30 PMDR DAVID WILKINSON
Topic: The DAN/Divers Emergency Service Hotline and the Ageing Diver
12.30PM – 1.00 PM TERRY CUMMINS
Topic: A photographic Journey of diving the Queensland Coast
1.00PM – 2.00PMFREEDIVING FORUM
Moderator: Lucas Handley
Panel of Speakers:
Sandra Dohring
Nays Baghai
Mel Meredith
2.00PM – 2.30PM MICHAEL AW
Topic: Apex Predators, Sentinel Animals, Icons for Conservation
2.30PM – 3.00PMSIMON MUSTOE
Topic: Space time to sea monsters: A journey to the centre of our marine universe
3.00PM – 3.30PMJAHNA LUKE & RIK SODERLUND
Topic: Australia's Indian Ocean Islands
3.30PM – 4.00PMMIKE SCOTLAND
Topic: Weedy Sea Dragon
4.00PM – 4.30PMDOMINIK FRETZ
Topic: Using Underwater Drones to get a new perspective on the underwater world.
4.30PM – 5.00PMGEORGE EVATT
Topic: The Private Life of Marine Invertebrates
5.00PM – 5.30PM
5.30PM – 6.00PM

Email


info@australiadiveexpo.com

Expo Hours

• Thursday   30 July Halls 10am – 7pm • Marina 10am - 7pm
• Friday        31 July Halls 10am – 7pm • Marina 10am - 7pm
• Saturday  1 August Halls 10am – 7pm • Marina 10am - 7pm
• Sunday     2 August Halls 10am – 7pm • Marina 10am - 7pm
• Monday    3 August Halls 10am – 7pm • Marina 10am - 7pm

Follow us